Accident Van's RV-7A N7259N, Monday 21 May 2007
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Monday 21 May 2007
Time:08:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-7A
Owner/operator:Peace River RV Inc.
Registration: N7259N
MSN: 70440
Total airframe hrs:356 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bay City, MI (3CM)
Destination airport:Marysville, OH (MRT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airport manager stated that the pilot made a call stating that he was on a three mile final to runway 27. Shortly thereafter, the airplane was observed flying in line with the runway, but appeared to be high and fast for landing. About taxiway E, the airplane was about 10-15 feet above ground level (agl) and traveling at a speed which the witness did not believe to be consistent landing speeds. The airplane continued down the runway at about five feet agl. The witness reported that after the airplane passed taxiway C, it left his line of sight and he assumed that the airplane executed a go-around. The witness reported that it did not appear to him that there was a mechanical problem. Another witness, located about one half mile from the impact site, stated that he saw the airplane "spiraling from the sky." An inspection of the airport found that a runway sign by the departure end of the runway exhibited damage consistent with propeller impact, and material consistent with the airplane's wheel fairing was observed near the impacted sign. The airplane came to rest nose down about a mile southwest from the departure end of the runway. No pre-impact anomalies were detected.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an object during a go-around and subsequent failure to maintain adequate airspeed. An airport sign and an inadvertent stall were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070522X00610&key=1

Location