Accident Cessna A188B HR-ATW, Sunday 13 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 May 2007
Time:07:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:
Registration: HR-ATW
MSN: 188-01351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco -   Honduras
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Tegucigalpa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On May 13, 2007, at 0720 central daylight time, a single-engine Cessna A188B aerial application airplane, Honduran registration HR-ATW, was destroyed upon collision with mountainous terrain while maneuvering near Villa de San Francisco, Departamento de Francisco Morazan, in the Republic of Honduras. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 18801351, was owned and operated by private individual. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the aerial application flight for which a visual flight rules (VFR) was filed.

According to local authorities, the 1973 model airplane was spraying herbicides on a sugar cane plantation operated by the Tres Valles sugar mill. The airplane collided with trees and the side of a mountain and came to rest in the upright position on about a 50-degree slope. A post-impact fire destroyed the airplane and sparked a forest fire. The 300-horsepower Continental engine separated from the airframe during the impact sequence and was reported to have come to rest at the bottom of a canyon.

The accident investigation is under the control and jurisdiction of the Government of Honduras. Any further information may be obtained from:

Republica de Honduras
Secretaria de Obras Publicas, Transportes y Vivienda
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Aeropuerto Internacional "Toncontin" (TGU)
Apartado 30145
Tegucigalpa, M.D.C., Honduras

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DAC of the Republic of Honduras. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070515X00568&key=1