Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N7739Z, Saturday 12 May 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 May 2007
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7739Z
MSN: 25-3916
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Delta, UT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness stated that he observed the airplane begin a climb at the end of a spray run on the field. It subsequently made an abrupt bank to the right in a nose high attitude, and then dove toward the terrain. A post impact fire consumed the airplane. The orientation of the wreckage was consistent with the pilot being in a course reversal turn back toward the field for another spray pass at the time of impact. The pilot was an airline pilot and had been conducting agricultural operations part time for the past 5 years and had accumulated about 200 hours in the accident make and model airplane. The accident flight was the first time the pilot had sprayed that specific field. No unusual meteorological phenomena was reported by the closest weather station or observed by witnesses to the accident. An examination of the wreckage revealed that all major components were accounted for at the accident site; flight control continuity could not be established due to the extensive fragmentation and thermal damage of the wreckage. The wreckage and ground scars were consistent with the airplane impacting the terrain in a nose-low, almost vertical attitude.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering, which resulted in a stall and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070522X00611&key=1

Location