Wirestrike Accident Murphy SR3500 Moose N360MM, Sunday 22 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 2007
Time:14:45
Type:Murphy SR3500 Moose
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N360MM
MSN: 176SR
Engine model:Vedeneyev M14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cotter, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clearwater, FL
Destination airport:Cotter, AR (61AR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane sustained substantial damage on impact with power lines and terrain during approach. A post impact fire occurred. A sheriff's report stated that witnesses observed the airplane on a downwind leg. A witness reported that there were "'dust devils' everywhere. The wind was changing direction every few minutes/seconds, with very strong gusts at times." The airplane made a steep right turn and the witnesses reported that the right wing "dropped." The recorded wind was 180 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 19 knots. An on-scene examination of the wreckage revealed electrical power lines were damaged and the aircraft sustained damage consistent with a post impact fire.
Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining airplane control and airspeed during the approach. Factors were the gusty wind conditions, the inadvertent stall the pilot encountered, and the power lines that were impacted during the uncontrolled descent.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070517X00574&key=1

Location