Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu N444JH, Tuesday 10 April 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 April 2007
Time:17:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:Ernest M. Kollmann
Registration: N444JH
MSN: 46-8608014
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:6912 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-BE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bird Cay -   Bahamas
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Destination airport:Fort Lauderdale International Airport, FL (FLL/KFLL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Probable Cause: The pilot's poor in-flight weather evaluation, which resulted in flight into a level 6 thunderstorm.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070418X00431&key=1