Accident Ryan Navion A N4369K, Friday 30 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 March 2007
Time:01:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4369K
MSN: NAV-4-1369
Total airframe hrs:3693 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-G1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Los Banos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Banos, CA (LSN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the flight, the pilot and passenger had each consumed at least 8 to 10 beers. The pilot and passenger had departed from a local bar where patrons had overheard discussions between them about doing some "crazy" aerobatics. Recorded radar data was reviewed. During the last 10 minutes of the flight, the pilot performed high angle turns and pitch up maneuvers. During the last 30 seconds of flight, the pitch angle and vertical speed showed an increase to about 20 degrees and 2,500 feet per minute, respectively. The speed profile revealed the flight's speed was mostly in the region between structural cruise limit and never exceed speeds. Examination of the wreckage revealed the airplane experienced an in-flight break-up. All fracture surfaces were consistent with overload separations. Post accident toxicological tests on specimens from the pilot found a blood ethanol level of 222 mg/dL (0.222 percent) and hydrocodone in the blood at a level of 0.02 mg/L.

Probable Cause: the pilot's intentional performance of aerobatic maneuvers that exceeded the design stress limits of the airplane structure. Also causal was the pilot's impairment due to the effects of alcohol consumption. 