Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca ZS-MSN, Friday 9 March 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 March 2007
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca
Owner/operator:Executive Air Charters
Registration: ZS-MSN
MSN: 34-7770397
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lilongwe, Central Region -   Malawi
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(LLW)
Destination airport:Karonga
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 9, 2007, about 0405 UTC, ZS-MSN, Piper PA-34-200T, a charter flight, operated by Executive Air Charter, crashed in a farm field near Lilongwe, Malawi. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The pilot and passenger were fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed. There was no fire. The departure point was Lilongwe International Airport (LLW), and the destination was Karonga, Malawi.

The airplane departed LLW about 0400 UTC, and crashed about 9 kilometers north of LLW.

The investigation is being conducted by the Malawi National Civil Aviation Administration. The US Accredited Representative is Dennis L. Jones, NTSB, tel. no. 202-314-6321.

CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070313X00282&key=1