Accident Camair 480 N209,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 March 2007
Time:11:14
Type:Camair 480
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N209
MSN: 1-055
Total airframe hrs:1764 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East Liberty, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Radner, OH (5E9)
Destination airport:unknown,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was destroyed and its pilot killed when in impacted into a farm field during an uncontrolled descent. Global positioning system receiver (GPS) data showed that during the last two minutes of the flight, the airplane began a climb to about 3,950 feet GPS altitude while slowing to a groundspeed of 32 mph. The average rate of climb during this approximately 1 minute long period was about 930 feet per minute and the aircraft course was about 310 degrees. The aircraft then rapidly descended until the end of the data. The average descent rate over this approximately 20-second period was about 7,700 feet per minute. The aircraft groundspeed during the last approximately 15 seconds of the flight varied from 27 mph to 68 mph. The aircraft heading during the last approximately 20 seconds of the flight oscillated rapidly left and right at a rate varying from 20 degrees per second to 60 degrees per second. The aircraft traveled approximately 500 feet west, at an average groundspeed of about 22 mph, during this time. No pre-impact anomalies were found with respect to the airplane, its engines, or systems.
Probable Cause: The uncontrolled descent for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070314X00291&key=1

Location