Accident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III D-GOMM, Friday 16 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 February 2007
Time:06:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:Frank Hettlich
Registration: D-GOMM
MSN: 34-8433020
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Natal -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Natal
Destination airport:Dakar
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Destroyed when during cruise flight, the airplane impacted into the Atlantic Ocean, approximately 50 nautical miles east-northeast of Natal, Brazil near the island of Fernando de Noronha. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot, the sole person on board the airplane, was fatally injured. The Trans-Atlantic flight originated at Natal, Brazil, and was en route to Dakar, Senegal.

Prior to the accident, the pilot reported to the Center of Aeronautics of Noronha that the airplane's right engine was having problems and that he would attempt a forced landing on the island. The airplane disappeared from radar soon after.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
BFU