Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca N2195B, Saturday 10 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 February 2007
Time:13:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2195B
MSN: 34-7970006
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gresse-en-Vercors -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Shoreham Airpor (EGKA)
Destination airport:Cannes(LFMD)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On February 10, 2007, a Piper PA-34-200T, United States registered N2195B, owned and piloted by the accident pilot, was destroyed when it impacted terrain near Gresse-en-Vercors, France. The private pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. The flight originated from Shoreham Airport (EGKA), United Kingdom.
Cause: Continued VFR flight into instrument weather over mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: DEN07WA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070214X00183&key=1
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2007/n-5b070210/pdf/n-5b070210.pdf