Accident Cirrus SR20 N901SR, Friday 2 February 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 February 2007
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR20
Owner/operator:
Registration: N901SR
MSN: 1761
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 nm west southwest of SI (Simiutaq) NDB -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Goose Bay Airport (CYYR)
Destination airport:Reykjavik Airport (BIRK)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On February 2, 2007, at about 1820 Zulu, a Cirrus SR20, tail number N901SR, crashed off the coast of Greenland after the pilot had indicated he had a low engine oil issue and was going to attempt an emergency water ditching. The airplane was destroyed during the water ditching attempt and has not been recovered. There was only one person on board and he received fatal injuries due to water impact. The pilot was recovered with an evironmental suit and a life vest on. The Danish Accident Investigation Board (AIB) is investigating. For more information on this accident investigation, you can contact the Danish AIB at email address: aib@aib.dk. CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20070517X00577&key=1
http://www.aib.dk/graphics/Synkron-Library/hcl/dokumenter/Redegorelser/2007/510-000330.pdf