Accident Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG N7090S, Sunday 31 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 December 2006
Time:11:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7090S
MSN: R18201696
Total airframe hrs:2134 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manteo, NC (MQI)
Destination airport:Shelby, NC (EHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While receiving vectors for an instrument approach, the pilot had difficulty maintaining his assigned heading and altitude. The air traffic controller issued numerous vectors to the pilot to assist him on the approach, and instructed him to "check [his] altitude," when he observed the airplane was 400 feet too low. Witnesses observed the airplane emerge from the base of a cloud deck, in a nose-dive, then break apart prior to impacting the ground. An examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact mechanical anomalies. Sections of the left wing exhibited upward loading. The pilot reported 465 hours of total flight experience, and 7.8 hours of total actual instrument experience. The pilot's most recent actual instrument experience was 1 hour, recorded 3 months prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's spatial disorientation, which resulted in a loss of aircraft control and subsequent in-flight breakup. Contributing to the accident was instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07FA052
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070111X00045&key=1

Location