Accident Interavia I-3 N4426X, Saturday 25 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 November 2006
Time:13:18
Type:Interavia I-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4426X
MSN: 02-06
Total airframe hrs:128 hours
Engine model:Vedenyev M-14P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Pedro, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (LGB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying an experimental aerobatic airplane on a local aerobatic flight. Following an aerobatic sequence, the airplane pitched down abruptly and entered a 70-degree nose down attitude until impact with the ocean. A witness flying in the area heard the pilot declare a "mayday" but the pilot did not indicate the nature of the emergency. An additional witness saw something depart the airplane when it was approximately 500 feet above the water during the descent. The pilot's restraint system was found unlatched, and the pilot was found outside of the airplane with his parachute deployed. The canopy was not recovered. The pilot had apparently initiated an emergency egress from the aircraft, suggesting that he was not incapacitated at the time of the accident. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies was discovered during a thorough examination of the recovered wreckage.
Probable Cause: Loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061129X01719&key=1

Location