Accident Glasair GlaStar N441AV,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 November 2006
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair GlaStar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N441AV
MSN: 041
Engine model:Subaru 2.5L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snow Shoe, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linden, NJ (LDJ)
Destination airport:Toledo, OH (TDZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight, the engine lost power, and the pilot performed a nighttime forced landing to a wooded area. A subsequent examination of the engine revealed a loose timing belt, and the idler pulley, upon which the cam belt would normally have run, was missing. There was also a broken stud in the location where the idler pulley should have been. The loose cam belt resulted in the camshafts being out of timing, allowing the valves to contact each other and bend. The original attach bolt for the missing idler pulley had been replaced by the airplane builder, who was not the current owner, with a 6-inch stud to mount an additional alternator. The mounting stud had been sleeved with a spacer to maintain a mounting distance between the alternator and the engine. The weight of the alternator and its mounting distance from the engine resulted in excessive stress to the mounting stud, which eventually broke.
Probable Cause: The builder's improper installation of an additional alternator. Contributing to the accident were the night lighting conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061206X01741&key=1

Location