Accident Beechcraft C90B King Air F-GVPD, Wednesday 18 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 October 2006
Time:22:42 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90B King Air
Owner/operator:Flowair Aviation
Registration: F-GVPD
MSN: LJ-1321
Year of manufacture:1992
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Besançon - La Vèze -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Besancon (LFQM)
Destination airport:Amiens Glisy (LFAY)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 18, 2006, at 2242 coordinated universal time, a Beech 90, French registration F-GVPD, serial number LJ-1321, was destroyed after impacting terrain during takeoff at La Veze Airport, Besancon, France. The pilot, co-pilot, and two passengers on board the airplane were fatally injured. The passengers were surgeons travelling to Amiens to conduct an organ removal. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The accident occurred shortly after take off. The aircraft did not climb and struck tree tops. There was no distress call. There was a post crash fire.

The investigation was hampered by the lack of any former of recorder on the aircraft according to the BEA. This is one of 8 accidents that resulted in an EASA rule making team on in-flight recording for light aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2006/f-pd061019/pdf/f-pd061019.pdf
http://www.baaa-acro.com/wp-content/uploads/2006/10/F-GVPD-1.jpg (wreckage photo)
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/easa-launch-rule-rumaking-team-flight-recording-light-aircraft/
https://www.ouest-france.fr/faits-divers/accidents/accident-d-un-avion-parti-cherche-une-greffe-ouverture-du-proces-en-appel-5301284