Wirestrike Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N2320Y, Friday 6 October 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 October 2006
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2320Y
MSN: 17700120
Total airframe hrs:2590 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stockbridge, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockbridge, GA (4A0)
Destination airport:Brunswick, GA (SSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to a witness the airplane "struggle" to get airborne, and the engine was running at full power. The airplane barely cleared a tree at the departure end of the runway before "stalling" and impacting another tree. Other witnesses reported that the airplane clipped a tree then collided with power lines. Shortly thereafter, an explosion was heard. The airplane was unable to climb due to its over gross weight condition. Weight and balance calculation revealed that the airplane was 102 pounds over gross weight. Examination of the airframe and engine components revealed no mechanical or flight control problems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempted takeoff over the allowable takeoff gross weight of the airplane and his failure to maintain airspeed during climb after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20061013X01514&key=1

Location