Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N4JV, Friday 22 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 September 2006
Time:09:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4JV
MSN: TC-1583
Total airframe hrs:3292 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N of Sioux City, SD -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:North Platte Regional Airport-Lee Bird Field, NE (LBF/KLBF)
Destination airport:Losuia Airport (LSA/AYKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight at 9,000 feet above mean sea level (msl) when it entered a descending left turn. The altitude data went into coast mode with the groundspeed being reported as 204 knots. Four seconds later, radar data shows the airplane turning to the right with a ground speed of 50 knots at an altitude of 7,400 feet. The airplane then enters another descending left turn. Radar data then shows the airplane at 5,200 feet with a ground speed of 29 knots. The altitude data then once again entered the coast mode. Witnesses reported seeing the airplane spinning as it descended out of the clouds. The airplane impacted the terrain in a relatively flat attitude. Post accident examination of the airframe, engines, and associated systems and components failed to reveal any preimpact failure/malfunction. Weather conditions at the time of the accident consisted of instrument meteorological conditions with rain. A weather study showed the airplane was operating in an area of instrument meteorological conditions with rain showers, and turbulence.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during cruise flight, and subsequent inadvertent flat spin from which he could not recover. Contributing to the accident were clouds, turbulence, and rain showers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06FA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060927X01409&key=1

Location