Accident Mooney M20J N1172U, Tuesday 5 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 September 2006
Time:12:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1172U
MSN: 24-1631
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-360-A3B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Smithville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Burlington, VT (BTV)
Destination airport:Mansfield, OH (MFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain during a cross country personal flight. During taxi from the departure airport, the airplane was involved in a pilot deviation when it taxied without authorization onto a runway. The airplane impacted a grass field leaving a series of propeller slash marks of increasing separation before becoming airborne again, impacting a wire fence near the field that contained the slash marks. Damage to the propeller blades was consistent with engine power. The airplane then became airborne for approximately 0.3 miles before it impacted a corn field. The airplane flaps and landing gear were retracted. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The altitude/ clearance not maintained by the pilot during cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06FA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060908X01313&key=1

Location