Accident Beechcraft A55 Baron N181Y, Saturday 2 September 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 2006
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A55 Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N181Y
MSN: TC-488
Total airframe hrs:6062 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-ACE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:McGregor, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McGregor, TX (PWG)
Destination airport:Muscle Shoals Airport, AL (MSL/KMSL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 5,000-hour instrument rated commercial pilot lost control of the twin-engine airplane during initial takeoff climb and crashed into the ground. The pilot was departing the uncontrolled airport on runway 17 on a planned 525-nautical mile cross-county flight. Witnesses at the airport reported that the airplane assumed a pronounced nose high attitude and rolled left, followed by the nose dropping toward the ground until ground impact. The airplane impacted the ground with the landing gear and flaps retracted. The airplane was fully serviced with fuel. The fuel was found to be clean. An extensive examination of the airplane failed to reveal any anomalies with the airframe, structure, or systems. Flight control continuity was established at the accident site. The engines were sent to the manufacturer's facility for examination, and no mechanical anomalies were found. The propellers were also shipped to the manufacturer's facility for examination and teardown. Both propellers were rotating at a low blade angle and not feathered at the time of the impact. Blade damage was consistent with both propellers operating with power on at the time of the impact. No mechanical defects were noted with either propeller. No anomalies were found during the autopsy and toxicological tests were normal. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, with visibility in excess of 10 miles, and wind was from 140 degrees at 8 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed resulting in a stall and loss of control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06FA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060905X01283&key=1

Location