Accident Cessna 401 N408JC, Monday 28 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 August 2006
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N408JC
MSN: 401-0075
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6387 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whick -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (T47)
Destination airport:Hazard, KY (K20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed on a long cross country flight, with thunderstorms and rain squalls along the general route. Approaching the destination airport, the airplane entered a rain squall, stalled, and impacted the ground in an almost vertical descent. Other than the onboard weather radar being previously removed for maintenance, there were no mechanical anomalies noted with the airplane. The pilot, whose logbook was not recovered, was not instrument-qualified. Although he was recently observed flying four to five times weekly, when the pilot applied for a multi-engine rating about 3 1/2 months earlier, he indicated 107 hours of total flight experience.
Probable Cause: The non-instrument-rated pilot's continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions, and his subsequent failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. Contributing was the instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06FA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060914X01335&key=1

Location