Accident Van's RV-6A N312RV, Sunday 27 August 2006
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Sunday 27 August 2006
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N312RV
MSN: 21199
Total airframe hrs:230 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Novato, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, CA (O51)
Destination airport:Petaluma, CA (O69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a cross country flight in dark night conditions, the aircraft collided with the side of a hill while diverting to an alternate airport. Low fog was reported to be moving into the area at the destination airport and the alternate airport at the time of the accident. Post accident inspection of the wreckage and engine did not reveal evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance while maneuvering. Rising terrain, fog and dark night conditions were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060906X01298&key=1

Location