Accident Scheibe SF-24A Motorspatz N41FA, Friday 25 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 August 2006
Time:16:00
Type:Scheibe SF-24A Motorspatz
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41FA
MSN: 4027
Total airframe hrs:298 hours
Engine model:Evinrude OMC-2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (AAO)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (AAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The witnesses reported that the motor glider obtained an altitude between 40 and 60 feet above the ground when it initiated a slight left turn. Several witnesses stated that it appeared as if the glider was having difficulty climbing. The motor glider then "spiraled" or "spun" down to the ground, impacting in a near vertical attitude, destroying the motor glider. An examination revealed no anomalies with the airframe, systems, or powerplant.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. Factors were the low airspeed and the inadvertent stall and spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060828X01246&key=1

Location