Accident Rutan VariEze N23HS, Saturday 19 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 August 2006
Time:19:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23HS
MSN: 922
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Loveland, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Longmont, CO (2V2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The two commercial pilots told a friend they were going to practice aerobatics, specifically, "loops and rolls." A witness, located two miles south of the accident site, saw the airplane fly over at low altitude. Another witness saw the airplane "spiraling in." A third witness saw the airplane making lateral "S" maneuvers before diving to the ground. All three witnesses said the airplane was at low altitude. A digital camera recovered from the wreckage showed four video clips of the pilot performing aerobatic maneuvers (rolls). An on-board GPS unit recorded the airplane's flight path from takeoff to accident. The last 1:30 minutes of the flight was expanded for examination. The last data point showed the airplane's ground speed as 68 knots.
Probable Cause: the pilot's intentional aerobatics performed at low altitude, and his failure to maintain clearance from terrain. A contributing factor was the pilot's poor judgment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06FA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060905X01289&key=1

Location