Accident Kaman HH-43F N559D, Friday 18 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 August 2006
Time:16:00
Type:Kaman HH-43F
Owner/operator:Horizon Helicopters
Registration: N559D
MSN: 62-4514
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:8026 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L-13B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Metaline Falls, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Metaline Falls, WA
Destination airport:Metaline Falls, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was about to release a load of logs onto a log pile from an altitude between 150 to 200 feet when ground crewmen heard an explosion, then observed the helicopter descend in a nose down attitude before impacting the log deck. An examination of the accident site by an FAA inspector revealed that all major portions of the helicopter were accounted for. A subsequent examination of the wreckage revealed a failure of the transmission's left-hand cross-shaft internal spline, which resulted in the loss of gearbox timing and subsequent in-flight blade contact and separation. Maintenance records revealed that the helicopter's transmission was overhauled on May 1, 2006; the time between the overhaul and the accident was 409.4 hours. An examination of the fractured transmission center housing was caused by two fatigue cracks, which were probably caused by severe cyclic stresses that resulted from repeated loading and unloading of logs.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left-hand cross-shaft input internal spline while the helicopter was in a hover, which resulted in the loss of gear box timing, in-flight blade contact and separation, and the subsequent loss of control and impact with a log deck.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060824X01238&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 July 1992 N90944 Moseley Aviation, Inc. 0 Headquarters, ID sub

Location