Accident Robinson R22 Beta N7059S, Thursday 10 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 2006
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Air Photo, Inc.
Registration: N7059S
MSN: 2904
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:2541 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pusch Ridge Wilderness, Coronado National Forest,19nm N of Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (TUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and his passenger, an aerial photographer, departed and headed for a mountain pass. With the available engine power on the hot day, and the pilot's close proximity to the rising terrain, the helicopter did not have adequate climb performance to traverse the first mountain pass route selected. The second available route was 500 feet lower, but it also exceeded the performance capability of the helicopter. As the helicopter climbed, its clearance above the rising mountainous terrain decreased to 300 feet, at which time the pilot reversed course to head toward lower elevation terrain. The pilot failed to maintain adequate main rotor rpm to sustain flight, and impacted the 6,400-foot mean sea level mountainside in an uncontrolled descent. The approximate density altitude was about 8,600 feet. The helicopter was 41 pounds over its maximum certificated gross weight at takeoff, and about 18 pounds below its maximum certificated gross weight at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm and adequate terrain clearance while maneuvering to reverse direction. Contributing factors were the high density altitude, that exceeded the helicopter's performance capability, and the rising mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060817X01187&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7059S

Location