Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N4693Y, Thursday 3 August 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 August 2006
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:Central Flying Service Inc
Registration: N4693Y
MSN: 25-4424
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:6261 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Underwood, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Washburn, ND (5C8)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a power line during an aerial application flight. According to witnesses, the airplane was making swath runs to the north and south, and was flying to the north when it contacted the power line. Witnesses reported the airplane flew under the power line during previous passes. A 2-foot long section of the outboard portion of the right wing separated from the airplane wreckage and was located near the power lines. The height of the power line that was contacted was approximately 50 above the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with the power line during the aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060810X01138&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 1993 N4693Y Central Flying Service, Inc. 0 Washburn, ND sub

Location