Accident Cessna P210N N732TZ, Wednesday 19 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 2006
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Talon Air Services
Registration: N732TZ
MSN: P21000594
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3619 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amarillo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Amarillo, TX (AMR)
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX (LBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, the pilot of a single-engine airplane reported that he had experienced a loss of engine power and needed to proceed to the nearest airport. An air traffic controller provided a heading to the closest airport and provided landmarks to help assist the pilot locate the runway. The 1,440-hour private pilot was not able to find the airport and elected to land in a short field with a prevailing tailwind. During the landing roll, the airplane collided with several obstacles before the airplane caught on fire. Examination of the engine revealed that the crankcase was breached above the number 2 cylinder. The components of the crankshaft and the number 1, number 2, and number 3 connecting rod assemblies exhibited signatures of thermal distress consistent with a lack of lubrication. The engine driven oil pump was disassembled and examined. The examination revealed that the two bushings that support the oil driven-gear were not installed, and the driven gear had fractured at the spline-drive. Further examination found that the oil pump driven-gear support shaft in the oil pump housing exhibited full gear length wear, indicating that it had been operating without bushings. In addition, the interior wall of the oil pump that housed the driven-gear exhibited heavy scoring and displaced material, indicating binding of the gear. The oil filter element was removed and the pleats were individually examined. The pleats contained a minimal amount of metallic debris. A review of the aircraft maintenance logs revealed that the engine was last overhauled on July 20,1998; however, pertinent details of the repair were not included in the logs and were only referenced in work orders. The maintenance records revealed that the engine was sent back to the overhauling facility on March 11, 2000, approximately 459.4 hours after the overhaul, due to a reported propeller strike. The Safety Board contacted the overhauling facility and requested a copy of the work orders for both repairs; however, a company official reported that they only retain records for two years as required by Federal Aviation Regulation 145.219 (c). Further review of the engine logbook revealed there were no entries that indicated that the oil pump had ever been removed or replaced after the overhaul was completed. As a result, it could not be determined when/who had last disassembled/re-assembled the pump. The engine had accrued approximately 1,059.7 hours since it was overhauled at the time of the accident. At the time of the accident the winds were reported from 210 degrees at 12 knots.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power as result of the failure by maintenance personnel to install oil pump support bushings, which resulted in the fracture of the driven-gear and subsequent loss of oil pressure. Contributing factors were the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing and the prevailing tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060724X00990&key=1

Location