Accident Piper PA-46-310P Malibu D-EJMV, Sunday 16 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 July 2006
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-310P Malibu
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EJMV
MSN: 4608085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Marina di Campo, Elba -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elba Island-Marina Di Campo Airport (EBA/LIRJ)
Destination airport:Vilshofen Airfield (EDMV)
Narrative:
NTSB Identification: CHI06WA192
On July 16, 2006, at 1655 universal coordinated time, a Piper PA-46-310P, German registration D-EJMV, impacted terrain while attempting an emergency landing immediately after takeoff from Marina di Campo Airport (LIRJ), on the Island of Elba, Italy. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot (52) and three passengers (23/20/14) were fatally injured. One passenger (13) was seriously injured and died one day later in the hospital. The flight had an intended destination of Vilshofen, Germany.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060828X01243&key=1
http://www.ntsb.gov/about/employment/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060828X01243&key=1
http://www.airframes.org/reg/dejmv
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=671
Hamburger Abendblatt 18 July 2006