Accident RLU-1 Breezy N316DA, Saturday 15 July 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 July 2006
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RLU1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RLU-1 Breezy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N316DA
MSN: 1
Engine model:Lycoming 0-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Haven, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Haven, MI (LWA)
Destination airport:Elkhart, IN (3C1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental amateur-built airplane impacted terrain following takeoff. The pilot stated that following the takeoff, there was a pronounced vibration from the engine and he attempted to return to the airport. A witness reported that a compartment cover separated from the airplane during the initial climb from takeoff. Another witness reported seeing a 2 foot square object fall from the airplane after which the airplane appeared to be moving slowly and stalling. The cover was mounted on the airplane between the aft passenger seat and the propeller. Inspection of the accident site revealed that the cover and propeller were both damaged with the cover resting along the flight path and separate from the main wreckage. The cover was attached with two latches and J- hook mechanisms. There was a latch mechanism on the left side and another on the right side of the baggage compartment. The latch assembly could be locked into place using a small pad lock. Both latches were found in the locked position. One J-hook was found intact and the other hook was missing. The airplane had not received a current conditional inspection.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent stall by pilot during climb following propeller blade damage from the compartment door separation after takeoff. The low altitude and airspeed not maintained by the pilot were additional causes. Contributing factors were the compartment door separation and the propeller foreign object damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060731X01056&key=1

Location