Accident Air Tractor AT-802 EC-GOS, Tuesday 30 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 May 2006
Time:c. 17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802
Owner/operator:Martinez Ridao
Registration: EC-GOS
MSN: 802-0042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Molinicos -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Utrera
Destination airport:Ibiza
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 30, 2006, at 1750 coordinated universal time, a single-engine Air Tractor AT-802 aerial application airplane, Spanish registration EC-GOS, was destroyed following an in flight encounter with inclement weather during cruise flight near Molinicos, Province of Albacete, in Spain. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 802-0042, was owned and operated by Martinez Ridao. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed throughout the area at the time of the accident. The positioning-ferry flight originated from the Utrera base near Seville at 1630 UTC and was destined to the Ibiza Island.

Local authorities reported that a post-impact fire destroyed the airplane.

Causes
It is considered that the most likely cause of the accident was structural failure in flight of the aircraft, as a result of having been subjected to aerodynamic loads greater than those designed, when flying in the vicinity or even inside very intense storms.
Although it is not known whether the pilot was aware of the presence of widespread high intensity storms, which had been indicated in the various reports and predictions of the National Institute of Meteorology, he should have been aware that the magnitude and extent of these storms prevented him from flying through them trying to avoid them.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-031/2006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Official CIAIAC report A-031/2006

https://www.mitma.gob.es/recursos_mfom/2006_031_a_0.pdf
https://www.lavanguardia.com/sucesos/20060530/51273192574/fallece-el-unico-tripulante-de-una-avioneta-al-estrellarse-en-albacete.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 September 2003 EC-GOS Martinez Ridao 0 Ibiza Airport min