Accident Aviat A-1B Husky N166MA, Friday 26 May 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 2006
Time:20:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N166MA
MSN: 2235
Total airframe hrs:405 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edna, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LA WARD, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a lake after entering a spin. The 48-hour private pilot and pilot rated passenger were observed "buzzing" a campground and performing wingover-type maneuvers while at a low altitude. The airplane was also observed to dip its main tires into the lake during several passes and at times appeared "to be almost hovering" into the wind. Several witnesses observed the single-engine tail wheel equipped airplane continued to maneuver in the vicinity of the campground for approximately 15 to 20 minutes. On the airplane's last pass near the campground, the airplane was observed to climb steeply to an altitude of approximately 500 to 700 feet above ground level (agl) before it entered a right spin and began a rapid descent in a nose low attitude. The airplane spun approximately three turns before impacting the surface of a lake. The wreckage came to rest about 20-feet below the lake's surface and approximately 500-feet east of the shore of the campground. The wreckage of the airplane was floated to the lake's surface and then pulled on shore by rescue personnel. The investigation revealed that the airplane had accumulated a total of 405 hours since new. Flight control continuity was established and no pre-impact anomalies were noted with the airframe or the engine that could have prevented normal operation. The pilot and passenger tested positive for ethanol; however, according to the FAA's Forensic Toxicology Research Team Lead, it was not possible to discern what amount of ethanol came from consumption and what came from postmortem ethanol production.
Probable Cause: The pilot's ostentatious display while maneuvering at low altitude which resulted in an inadvertent stall/spin and subsequent impact with the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06FA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060531X00659&key=1

Location