Accident Beechcraft A24R Sierra N9774L, Tuesday 25 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 April 2006
Time:21:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R Sierra
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9774L
MSN: MC-111
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wauchula, FL (CHN)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce, FL (FPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-instrument rated private pilot was making a night cross country flight. Radar data indicated that the airplane departed, turned on course and maintained heading for about 24 minutes. The airplane then began to turn left and rapidly descend. The last radar hit placed the airplane less than 1 mile from the accident site. Examination of the wreckage indicated the airplane broke up in flight at a low altitude; the outboard wing panels and the left half of the horizontal stabilator were found about 1,000 feet from the main wreckage. All separations displayed signatures indicative of overload. The accident occurred at night with no illumination from the moon, which was more than 15 degrees below the horizon. Satellite infrared images depicted a broken cloud layer over the accident site with cloud tops near 13,000 feet. Weather radar images showed that the accident site bordered an area of VIP Level 2 moderate intensity echoes with echo tops near 13,000 feet. This area of echoes was associated with a decaying cumulonimbus cloud (thunderstorm). The proximity of the echoes to the accident site suggests the potential for moderate intensity convectively induced turbulence. It is likely that the pilot encountered instrument meteorological conditions or at least lost all visual reference, became disoriented and lost control of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control as a result of spatial disorientation and an in-flight break up. Contributing to the accident were the dark night and thunderstorms.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA06FA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060505X00515&key=1

Location