Accident Robinson R22 Beta N887BC, Thursday 13 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 April 2006
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Matts Move-All
Registration: N887BC
MSN: 3331
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:689 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East side of Staebler Road, Chelsea, Washentaw County, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chelsea, MI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A private pilot was operating the helicopter as a local personal flight when it collided with trees and terrain during a forced landing. Witnesses related that the helicopter appeared to lose power, as if it ran out of gas, and that it came down fast, toward a road. The helicopter subsequently struck trees and terrain. An on-scene inspection disclosed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies with either the flight controls or engine. Fuel samples were collected from the helicopter's carburetor and fuel tanks. Analysis disclosed water in the carburetor fuel, but none in the fuel tanks. A fuel sample was also taken from the pilot's storage tank at his residence, which was under a building without rain gutters. The fuel from the storage tank had a layer of water and sediment. Detailed analysis of the water and sediment found in the carburetor fuel indicated that the contamination was consistent with run-off from a building's roof. The helicopter's engine was provided fresh fuel and operated successfully. During the investigation, an aviation mechanic related that about two weeks before the accident, the pilot had lost one of the helicopter's fuel caps, and had obtained a replacement cap.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection of the helicopter that failed to discover water in the fuel, resulting in a loss of engine power while maneuvering, and an in-flight collision with trees and terrain. Factors associated with the accident were inadequate fuel storage, and the low altitude of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06FA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060419X00457&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=887BC

Location