Accident Kaman K-1200 K-Max N263KA, Friday 17 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 March 2006
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic KMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman K-1200 K-Max
Owner/operator:Grizzly Mountain Aviation Inc
Registration: N263KA
MSN: A940033
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:3193 hours
Engine model:Honeywell T5317A-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dayville, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Dayville, OR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter experienced a total loss of engine power while hovering out of ground effect during a long-line logging operation. Witnesses observed the helicopter descend vertically with the rotors visibly slowing down, nose over to an inverted position, impact the ground inverted, and roll onto its left side. Initial examination of the engine revealed that when the power turbine was rotated, the engine output adapter attached to the reduction gearbox did not rotate, indicating a mechanical disconnect within the engine. Disassembly of the engine revealed severe damage to the sun gear shaft, which coupled the power turbine to the reduction gear box. Further disassembly and materials analysis disclosed an assembly error of one of the three aft planetary gear shaft roller bearings in the reduction gear box and improper crimping of the lockcup on the N1 seal and nut assembly. These two errors resulted in misalignment in the planetary gear train leading to high tooth loading in the sun gear shaft, which resulted in stripping and separation of gear teeth and loss of transmitted torque through the reduction gear box. Examination of maintenance records indicated that the bearing assembly error occurred during an overhaul of the reduction gear box by a certified repair station 822.8 operating hours before the accident. The improper crimping of the lockcup occurred during a repair by the same certified repair station performed 350.2 operating hours before the accident.

Probable Cause: The improper overhaul of the reduction gear box assembly and improper installation of the N1 seal and nut assembly lockcup by maintenance personnel, which resulted in failure of the reduction gear box and a total loss of engine power. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to maintain adequate rotor rpm following the power loss, which resulted in an uncontrolled descent to ground impact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06FA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060327X00354&key=1

Location