Accident Cessna 182N Skylane XB-BID, Saturday 4 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 4 March 2006
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182N Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-BID
MSN: 18260809
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1951 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R25B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Georgetown, TX (GTU)
Destination airport:Breckenridge, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 769-hour private pilot lost control of the single-engine airplane during the initial takeoff climb. The pilot and three passengers were destined to an undetermined airport near a ski resort. The airplane had been serviced with a full load of fuel for the cross-country flight. One witness observed the airplane about 150 feet high as "struggling to stay in the air." No radio transmissions or distress calls were reported from the flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, with more than 10 miles of visibility. No flight plan was filed. Weight and balance calculations computed by the IIC revealed that the airplane was near the maximum allowed takeoff weight. Ground scars and signatures on the ground were consistent with the airplane impacting the ground in the nose-low attitude while in a right turn. A post-impact fire consumed most of the airframe. Flight control continuity was established at the accident site. The flaps were found to be extended to the 5 degree position. The engine was removed and sent to the factory for further examination; however, no mechanical anomalies were found. The winds at the time of the departure from runway 11 were reported from 140 degrees at 10 knots, gusting to 16 knots. Runway 11 was 4,100-foot long and 75-foot wide.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during takeoff which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06FA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20060307X00274&key=1

Location