Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec N444DA, Monday 26 December 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 December 2005
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Dereworth Aviation Inc (owner)
Registration: N444DA
MSN: 27-3935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 nm north of South Caicos Airport (at 21º31’46”N, 071º 32’ 37”W) -   Turks and Caicos Islands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Caicos Airport (MBSC)
Destination airport:Providenciales (MBPV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On December 26, 2005, at about 18:40 AST (Atlantic Standard Time), a Piper PA-23-250, N444DA, registered to Dereworth Aviation Inc. and operated by an individual, impacted into the ocean shortly after takeoff from the South Caicos Airport, Turks and Caicos Islands. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and no flight plan was filed for the Title 14 CFR Part 91 personnel flight. The commercial-rate pilot and three passengers received fatal injuries, and the airplane was destroyed. The flight was originating at the time. The aircraft impacted the water at a point 1 nautical mile north of South Caicos Airport (at approximate co ordinates 21º31’46”N, 071º 32’ 37”W).

Information from the Turks and Caicos Islands government states that the weather conditions were clear; the surface winds were light and variable during the airplane's departure from runway 11. The takeoff was made around 1 hour after sunset and it was dark, with little residual daylight and the moon had not risen. Very shortly after takeoff, witnesses saw the airplane turn to the left, in the direction of Providenciales. It was observed that at some point during the turn the airplane descended and then climbed again. It then entered a steep descent from which it did not recover. The sounds of the engines were heard throughout the flight.

Inspection of the accident site and the wreckage showed that the aircraft had struck the sea at high speed while descending in a nose down and right wing low attitude. Detailed examination found evidence of a number of pre-impact power plant anomalies but no signs of pre-impact failure or malfunction of the aircraft or its equipment relevant to the accident.

US Registration N444DA belatedly cancelled by the FAA as "expired" on December 31, 2012

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: MIA06WA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eca6ed915d1374000123/Summary__AAR_3-2007_Piper_PA-23-250_Aztec__N444DA.pdf
2. NTSB Identification: MIA06WA035 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20060113X00065&ntsbno=MIA06WA035&akey=1
3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=444DA
4. CAA Safety Recommendation: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/33/factor200723.pdf