Wirestrike Accident Navion G Rangemaster N2455T, Monday 28 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 28 November 2005
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion G Rangemaster
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2455T
MSN: NAV-4-2455
Total airframe hrs:1376 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Imperial, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Centro, CA (23CN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane collided with a tree and transmission wires while performing a low pass maneuver over a barbeque gathering. The airplane made several low-altitude passes just prior to the accident. On the final pass, the left wing collided with a tree located near the barbeque grill. After the initial impact, pieces of the wing fell to the ground. The remaining skin on the left wing shed as the airplane flew into transmission wires, impacted the soft terrain, and flipped inverted. A post accident examination revealed no evidence of preimpact malfunction or failure of the airframe or engine. Toxicological tests of the pilot were positive for ethyl alcohol with a blood-alcohol concentration (BAC) of 0.08 percent (W/V). The pilot took off between 1 and 1.5 hours prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a tree and transmission wires while performing a low altitude maneuver. Also causal was the pilot's impaired judgment and performance due to alcohol ingestion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06FA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051207X01946&key=1

Location