Accident Aero Commander 500B N1153C, Wednesday 16 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 November 2005
Time:18:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:Central Air Southwest Inc.
Registration: N1153C
MSN: 1474-169
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Textron Lycoming IO-540-E1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gaylord, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Rapids, MI (GRR)
Destination airport:Gaylord, MI (GLR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was operated as an on-demand cargo flight that impacted trees and terrain about one mile from the destination airport during a non-precision approach. Night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The airplane was equipped with an "icing protection system" and a report by another airplane that flew the approach and landed without incident indicated that light rime icing was encountered during the approach. Radar data shows that the accident airplane flew the localizer course inbound and began a descent past the final approach fix. No mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation were noted with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The clearance not maintained with terrain during a nonprecision approach. Contributing factors were the ceiling, visibility, night conditions, and trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06FA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051125X01890&key=1

Location