Accident Piper PA-34-220T N4171Z, Sunday 6 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 November 2005
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4171Z
MSN: 3449065
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:472 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSI0360RB1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:David Wayne Hooks Memorial Airport, Tomball, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredericksburg, TX (T82)
Destination airport:Tomball, TX (DHW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instrument rated commercial pilot lost control of the twin-engine airplane while attempting to execute a missed approach following a Localizer (LOC) approach to runway 17R while operating in instrument meteorological conditions that were below the prescribed minimums for the approach. The airplane impacted east of runway 17R near the airport boundary on a heading of 345 degrees. Radar data depicted that the airplane remained right of the approach course throughout the instrument approach, and showed the airplane begin a right turn at about 300 feet MSL, then turn to the left, and initiate a climb. The airplane continued to a heading of 105 degrees, with altitudes between 300 and 800 feet prior to beginning a descent. The airplane was observed to disappear into the clouds by tower personnel and was seen coming out of the clouds by witnesses at a high rate of descent with the left wing in a near vertical attitude. A witness stated that the airplane was at an altitude of 300-400 feet above the ground when it came out of the clouds. A second witness reported that he heard a low flying aircraft, and then observed a twin-engine airplane banking left out of the clouds, then level out, and appear to attempt to climb but was too low. A detailed examination of the wreckage of the airplane and the engines did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical anomalies. A weather observation taken approximately 2 minutes after the accident included a visibility 1 3/4 statue miles with mist, and an overcast ceiling at 300 feet. The approach minumums for LOC 17R requied a 500 foot or better ceiling, and at least one mile visibility.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft while attempting to execute a missed approach procedure in weather that was below landing minimums. Contributing factors were the low ceiling, and the below approach landing minimums.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06FA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051115X01838&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4171Z

Location