Accident Beechcraft 55 Baron YV-1005P, Friday 4 November 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 November 2005
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 55 Baron
Owner/operator:Rafael Velasquez/Jose Mendez Bonilla
Registration: YV-1005P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Porlamar -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Porlamar-del Caribe Santiago Mariño International Airport (PMV/SVMG)
Destination airport:Cumaná Airport (CUM/SVCU)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On November 4, 2005, about 1745 Atlantic standard time, a Beech 95-55, of Venezuelan registration, YV-1005P, impacted with terrain during takeoff at the Santiago Marino Airport, Porlamar, Venezuela. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and a visual flight rules flight plan was filed. The pilot was fatally injuried and the aircraft was destroyed. The flight was originating at the time.

Information from the Venezuelan government states during the initial takeoff climb the airplane loss power on the left engine. The airplane impacted with terrian and a fire ensued during an attempt by the pilot to return to the departing airport.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Venezuela. Further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Directora de Prevencion e Investigacion de Accidentes de Aviacion Civil
Ministerio de Infraestructura
Republica Bolivariana de Venezuela
Av.Francisco de Miranda
Edificio PEQUIVEN, peso-19
Caracas, Republica de Bolivariana de Venezuela

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by or obtained for the Government of Venezuela.
CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20051129X01900&key=1