Accident Cessna A185F N9222H, Monday 17 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 October 2005
Time:14:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9222H
MSN: 18503423
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Limestone Lake -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Sant John (CYXJ)
Destination airport:Chilliwack (CYCW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 17, 2005, approximately 1449 Pacific daylight time, a US-registered Cessna 185, N9222H, was destroyed when it impacted mountainous terrain near Limestone Lake, British Columbia, Canada. The private pilot, the sole occupant, was killed. The airplane was registered to and operated by the pilot. The airplane departed Fort Saint John, British Columbia, at an unknown time with an intended destination of Chilliwack, British Columbia. A visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the personal cross country flight. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the depature from Fort Saint John, and instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the accident site.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20060111X00047&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 September 1995 N9222H Wayne E Cartwright 0 Salem, OR sub