Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan N300HX, Sunday 16 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 October 2005
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N300HX
MSN: DG-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownsboro Airfield - 3M5, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brownsboro, AL (3M5)
Destination airport:Brownsboro, AL (3M5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the glider was making an approach to runway 27 when he misjudged the distance and collided with an road embankment 300-feet short of the runway threshold. Post-accident examination of the accident site revealed the glider slid over a road embankment perpendicular to the runway approach threshold and came to rest on the other side of the road. The fuselage of the glider was buckled.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of distance/altitude on final approach which resulted in an undershoot of the runway, and an in-flight collision with a embankment. A factor was the dirt bank/rising terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06LA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051027X01744&key=1

Location