Accident North American AT-6D N494S, Saturday 15 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 October 2005
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N494S
MSN: 88-14995
Total airframe hrs:5261 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mocksville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mocksville, NC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A witness stated he observed the airplane depart to the north and climb to about 500 feet. The witness observed the airplane make a steep left 90-degree bank back towards the runway, in a slight nose down attitude. The witness then observed the nose and wings of the airplane come back to a level attitude. The witness stated the airplane appeared to be "mushing/dropping" down in a flat slight nose down attitude until it disappeared from view. Two hunters stated they observed the airplane at tree top level circling. The hunters stated the engine sounded like it was shutting down and quit. They then heard a sound like the pilot was attempting to restart the engine. The hunters lost sight of the airplane and heard it collide with the ground, followed by smoke rising above the trees. Examination of the crash site revealed the fuselage forward of the vertical stabilizer was destroyed by fire except for the outer 1/3 of the left and right wing. The right main fuel tank had been ruptured and received fire damage. The left main fuel tank was not ruptured and fire damage was present on the exterior of the fuel tank. The left fuel cap was removed and no fuel was present. The inside of the fuel tank revealed a shinny interior. The fuel selector valve was removed and a functional check revealed no anomalies. The left wing fuel sump was opened and no fuel was present. The left and right fuel selector knobs were located in the wreckage and the fuel selector handle was positioned on the right main fuel tank. Witnesses who were present when the pilot departed stated, the airplane had been topped off with 70.2 gallons of low lead fuel earlier in the day. The pilot had flown 5 flights after the airplane was refueled for 1 hour and 25 minutes before the accident. Review of Pratt and Whitney 1340-AN-1 engine operational data revealed the engine will burn 35 to 40 gallons of fuel per hour at cruise power settings. At maximum takeoff power the engine will burn up to 70 gallons of fuel per hour.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation and an in-flight collision with trees and the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051019X01686&key=1
ex.USAAF/42-44681, EAN-763.

Location