Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F N55910, Friday 7 October 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 October 2005
Time:12:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55910
MSN: 28-7325528
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2207 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Truth or Consequences, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM (AEG)
Destination airport:Benson, AZ (E95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot obtained a weather briefing, filed a VFR flight plan, and took off at 1108. When he failed to close his flight plan, an Alert Notice (ALNOT) was issued. Recorded radar data captured a VFR target proceeding south from the airport until it turned to a southwest heading and initiated a climb to 7,500 feet. Radar contact was lost at 1208. The nearest weather reporting station, located 34 n.m. east-northeast of the accident site and at an elevation of 4,853 feet msl, reported a ceiling of 2,500 feet agl (above ground level), or 7,353 msl. A military helicopter crew also filed a pilot report (PIREP), reporting mountain top obscuration in the area. The wreckage was found 2 days later at an elevation of 8,100 feet msl near the point where radar contact was lost.
Probable Cause: the pilot's attempt to fly VFR into instrument meteorological conditions, and his failure to maintain terrain clearance. Contributing factors were the reported low ceiling and mountain obscuration, resulting in the pilot being unable to maintain a visual lookout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN06LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051017X01668&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=55910

Location