Accident Cessna 182 YV-1353P, Friday 30 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 September 2005
Time:12:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Leonardo Espinoza
Registration: YV-1353P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barinas -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barinas (SVBI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 30, 2005, about 1214 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 182, Venezuelan registration YV-1353P, collided with electrical power lines near La Cruz, Barinas, Venezuela. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and no flight plan was filed. The pilot received fatal injuries and the aircraft was destroyed. The flight originated from the Barinas Airport, Barinas, Venezuela, earlier that day, about 1045.

Information from the Venezuelan government states that the airplane collided with electrical power line that ran between the populated area of La Cruz and San Silvestre.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction of the Government of Venezuela. Further information pertaining to this accident may be obtained from:

Directora de Prevencion e Investigacion de Accidentes de Aviacion Civil
Ministerio de Infraestructura
Republica Bolivariana de Venezuela
Av.Francisco de Miranda
Edificio PEQUIVEN, peso-19
Caracas, Republica de Bolivariana de Venezuela

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by or obtained for the Government of Venezuela.

CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20051007X01593&key=1