Accident Bell UH-1H N3140U, Monday 26 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 September 2005
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Pan American Partners
Registration: N3140U
MSN: 71-20310
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pisa Flores -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 26, 2005, at 1345 central daylight time, a single-engine Bell UH-1H Helicopter, N3140U, was destroyed upon impact with terrain while maneuvering near Pisa Flores, State of Hidalgo, in the Republic of Mexico. The commercial pilot was fatally injured and the copilot was seriously injured. The helicopter was being operated for the Comision Federal de Electricidad (CFE) in support of fire control operations near Pisa Flores. Visual meteorological condition prevailed throughout the area for the public-use fire fighting suppression flight. A visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan was filed for the local flight. The time and point of departure for the flight are unknown.

According to the local authorities, the helicopter crashed while performing sling load operations near the Guadalupe Mountains.

The investigation is under the jurisdiction and control of the Government of the Republic of Mexico. Any further information may be obtained from:

Secretaria de Comunicaciones y Transportes
Direccion General de Aeronautica Civil (DGAC)
Providencia 807, Cuarto Piso
Colonia del Valle, Codigo Postal 03100
Mexico, D.F.

This report is for informational purposes only and contains only information released by, or obtained from the DGAC of the Republic of Mexico

CAUSE:

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20051024X01716&key=1
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3140U