Accident Robinson R22 Mariner F-GRIB, Wednesday 21 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2005
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Mariner
Owner/operator:Fenwick Helicopter
Registration: F-GRIB
MSN: 3080
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Falaise, Calvados department, Normandy region -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pontoise Cormeilles-En-Vexin (LFPT)
Destination airport:Dreux Vernouil- (LFON)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 21, 2005, at 17:50 local time, a Robinson R-22 Mariner, French registry F-GRIB, collided with terrain at
Falaise, Calvados department, Normandy region, North-Western France. The helicopter was operated by Fenwick Helicopter. The instructor and student pilot were fatally injured, and the helicopter was destroyed. The instructional flight originated from Pontoise Cormeilles-En-Vexin, France.

The Bureau d'Enquetes et d'Analysis pour la securite de l'aviation civile (BEA) reported that the helicopter collided with terrain at Falaise, Calvados department, Normandy region, following an in-flight loss of control. Registration F-GRIB cancelled on 29/12/2011 for the reason: REMOVES OF OFFICE (presumed to be the French equivalent of "Gone Away")

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: LAX05WA316 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?_ev_id=20050926X01532&ntsbno=LAX05WA316&akey=1
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=8EF8B6D779A5C04AB2AD9EB5055FD934