Accident Bell 412EP XC-PFI , Wednesday 21 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 September 2005
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412EP
Owner/operator:Policía Federal Preventiva
Registration: XC-PFI
MSN: 36265
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Llano Grande -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Mexico City (MEX) military base
Destination airport:La Palma prison
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On September 21, 2005, at approximately 1200 central standard time, a Bell 412EP helicopter, Mexican registration XC-PFI, was destroyed when it impacted mountainous terrain after encountering instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) near Llano Grande, Mexico. The two commercial pilots and their 7 passengers were fatally injured. The helicopter, serial number 36265, was owned and operated by the Policia Federal Preventiva of Mexico City DF, in the Republic of Mexico. The executive tranport flight originated in Mexico City, Mexico. A helicopter trailing the accident helicopter stated the helicopter entered clouds and they lost visual contact. The helicopter collided with mountainous terrain at an altitude of approximately 11,200 feet AGL, approximately 30 miles west of Mexico City.

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20051004X01574&key=1
AFM NOV 2005, p76