Accident Cessna 207A Skywagon YV-412C, Friday 16 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 September 2005
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 207A Skywagon
Owner/operator:Línea Aéreo Taxi Wayumi
Registration: YV-412C
MSN: 20700508
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Esmeralda -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:San Juan de Manapiare (PNA)
Destination airport:Puerto Ayacucho (SVPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On September 16, 2005, about 0900 Atlantic standard time, a Cessna 207, Venezuelan registration, YV412C, operated by Cooperative Association Lines Air Taxi Wayumi C.A., crashed in the sector of La Esmeralda, Amazonas, Venezuela. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed in the area, and an instrument flight plan was filed. The pilot and three passengers received fatal injuries, and the airplane was destroyed. The flight originated from San Juan de Maniapiare, Amazonas, Venezuela, the same day, about 0835.
According to information received, the airplane was en-route to Aramare, Venezuela, and it did not arrive. About 1100, residents in the sector of Esmeralda, reported that an explosion had occurred, and search and rescue assets discovered that the airplane had crashed.
Crashed into Cerro Morrocoy, 5 miles from San Juan de Manapiare. Built 1978

Sources:

20700508