Accident Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria N36237, Monday 12 September 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 September 2005
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N36237
MSN: 550-73
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nenana, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Pole, AK (95Z)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting a personal local flight under Title 14, CFR Part 91. A witness said he saw the accident airplane flying level above the trees, when it abruptly started a steep, near vertical, climb. At the top of the climb, the witness said the airplane descended in a steep spiral and impacted the ground. The airplane impacted in a near vertical, nose low attitude. The right wing was found standing on its leading edge, with its top wrapped counter-clockwise around a small group of willows. Both blades of the two-bladed propeller had extreme bending and torsional twisting, chord-wise scratching, and areas sanded clean of paint. The engine exhaust manifold had plastic folding. The accident pilot/owner was a certified aircraft mechanic, who reportedly maintained the accident airplane. No airframe or engine logbooks were discovered for examination. No preimpact mechanical problems were discovered during the investigation. Federal Aviation Regulation Part 91.303, defines any abrupt change in an aircraft's attitude, an abnormal attitude, or abnormal acceleration not necessary for normal flight, as aerobatic flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain minimum airspeed to avoid a stall while maneuvering, which resulted in a loss of control, a stall/spin, and impact with terrain. Factors associated with the accident were an aerobatic maneuver, and a stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05FA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20050921X01499&key=1

Location